Legal notice

Legal information

1. Presentation of the site

In accordance with Article 6 of french Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on trust in the digital economy, users of the http://rsscircus.com website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its implementation and monitoring:

Owner: Serge Courrier – 11 rue Titon, 75011 Paris
Creator: Serge Courrier
Publication manager: Serge Courrier – s.courrier@gmail.com
The publication manager is a natural person or a legal entity.
Webmaster: Serge Courrier – s.courrier@gmail.com
Host: OVH – 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France
Credits :
The legal notice template is offered by Subdelirium.com Legal notice template

2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered.

The use of the http://rsscircus.com website implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These terms of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, so users of the http://rsscircus.com website are invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. However, Serge Courrier may decide to interrupt the service for technical maintenance purposes, and Serge Courrier will endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the service.

The http://rsscircus.com website is regularly updated by Serge Courrier. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become aware of them.

3. Description of the services provided.

The purpose of the http://rsscircus.com website is to provide information on all the company’s activities.

Serge Courrier endeavours to provide as accurate information as possible on the http://rsscircus.com website. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether caused by itself or by third party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information provided on the http://rsscircus.com website is given for information purposes only, and is subject to change. In addition, the information on http://rsscircus.com is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications that have been made since they were put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held liable for any material damage related to the use of the website. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a state-of-the-art browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

Serge Courrier is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the user rights on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorisation of : Serge Courrier.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L. 335-2 et seq. of the french Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

Serge Courrier cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the http://rsscircus.com website, resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Serge Courrier cannot also be held liable for indirect damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the http://rsscircus.com website.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. Serge Courrier reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content deposited in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, Serge Courrier also reserves the right to hold the user liable in civil and/or criminal proceedings, in particular in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photography, etc.).

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data are protected in particular by the law n ° 78-87 of January 6th, 1978, the law n ° 2004-801 of August 6th, 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of the October 24, 1995.

On the occasion of the use of the site http://rsscircus.com, can be collected: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the site http://rsscircus.com, the supplier of user access, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user.

In any case Serge Courrier only collects personal information about the user for the needs of certain services offered by the site http://rsscircus.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when it proceeds by itself to their input. It is then specified to the user of the site http://rsscircus.com the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of Article 38 et seq. Of french Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms, all users have a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data. concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site http://rsscircus.com is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold to any support to others. Only the assumption of redemption of Serge Courrier and his rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be given the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user of the site http://rsscircus.com.

The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information. .

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 transposing EU Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The site http://rsscircus.com contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the permission of Serge Courrier. However, Serge Courrier has no opportunity to check the content of the sites visited, and therefore assumes no liability for this fact.

Browsing the site http://rsscircus.com may cause the installation of cookie (s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

The refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. The user can however configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the form of a cog in the upper right corner) / internet options. Click Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.
Set the retention rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site http://rsscircus.com is subject to French law. It is made exclusive jurisdiction to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned.

French Law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, notably modified by the law n ° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.

French Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary.

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (article 4 of french law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978).